Southside Virginia shines as students excel at Richard Bland College

By: Michael Campbell | Twitter: @itsthesoup
Posted: July 2, 2019 | 1:45 p.m.

VIRGINIA – As the Spring semester becomes a distant memory for students at Richard Bland College, their accomplishments have left a lasting impact on the college and the region as dozens of students from across Southside Virginia feature prominently across the college’s dean’s list and president’s list. 

Last week, officials with Richard Bland College announced students earning a 3.8 grade point average or higher is up 15 percent for the just passed 2019 spring semester. That increase placed eighty-four students on the President’s List. An additional 129 students rated Dean’s List status with a 3.25 to 3.79 GPA. All students are required to carry a minimum of 12 credit hours to earn academic distinction.

The continued growth in academic success of RBC students is attributed to the College’s ongoing Exceptional Student Experience (ESE@RBC) program. “Richard Bland College provides wrap-around support, actively keeping students on track to graduate on time and transfer to top colleges,” said President Debbie L. Sydow.

President’s List – Southside Virginia Students

These students achieved a grade point average of 3.80 to 4.00

Colonial Heights: Kate Barnes (Colonial Heights HS), Kathleen Brakefield (Colonial Heights HS), Madison Broga (Colonial Heights HS), Jade Browder (Austin E Lathrop HS), Heather Danet (Colonial Heights HS), Jordan Parker (Colonial Heights HS), Barry Tudor (Colonial Heights HS)

Dinwiddie: Jordan Hines (Life Christian Academy), Morgan Hood (Appomattox Regional Government School for the Arts and Technology), Ashley Kirk (Dinwiddie HS), Alexis Lasher (Dinwiddie HS), Seth McCoun (Dinwiddie HS), Kelly Hamilton (Dinwiddie HS), Makenzie Burr (Dinwiddie HS), Luke Costley (Dinwiddie HS)                                       

Fredericksburg: Kiara Toler (Massaponax HS) 

Hopewell: Chenora Jones (Hopewell HS) 

Prince George: Taylor Aldridge (Prince George HS), Casey Arbogast (West End Christian School), Emilee Bowles (Prince George HS), Shawn Collins (General Equivalency Degree), Brianna Gettier (Prince George HS), Morgan Grissom (Prince George HS), Maryia Kienzler (Prince George HS), Victor Mora-Placencio (Prince George HS), Shannon Starks (Prince George HS), Meredith Topian (Prince George HS), David Roane (Prince George HS), Nia Bowman-Thomas (Prince George HS)         

Sussex County: Martika Hill (Sussex Central HS), Benjamin Bowles (Homeschooled), Armani Cheilchani (Sussex Central HS), Samantha Green (Homeschooled), Zhane’ Vaughan (Sussex Central HS)   

Dean’s List – Southside Virginia Students

These students achieved a grade point average of 3.25 to 3.79

Colonial Heights: Greyson Bartlett (Colonial Heights HS), Alexis Camp (Colonial Heights HS), Roy Chini (Colonial Heights HS), Makenzie Cloninger (Colonial Heights HS), Kathryn Davis (Colonial Heights HS), Alyssa Parrish (Colonial Heights HS), Destiny Watson (Colonial Heights HS)

Dendron: Olivia Neville (Tidewater Academy)

Dinwiddie: Hailee Banks (Dinwiddie HS), Sierra Broaddus (Dinwiddie HS), Kayla Brown (Dinwiddie HS), Gabriel Butts (Dinwiddie HS), Micah Carpenter (Dinwiddie HS), Tabatha Colvin (Dinwiddie HS), Rachel Freeman (Dinwiddie HS), Shania Gupton (Dinwiddie HS), Zachary Hoffman (Dinwiddie HS), Kurstin Lail (Dinwiddie HS), Nena Laplante (Dinwiddie HS), Amanda Lipford (Dinwiddie HS), Duilio Moreno (Dinwiddie HS), Zachary Staton (Dinwiddie HS)

Emporia: Emily Dunn (Southampton Academy), Kristen Swenson (Southampton Academy)

Hopewell: Lindsey Sylvester (Hopewell HS)

Petersburg: Cynthia DeVane (General Equivalency Degree), Shakeeah Staton (Petersburg HS), Ebony Wiggins (Petersburg HS)

Prince George: Sydney Anderson (Prince George HS), Jerrica Ash (Prince George HS), Cierra Ashley (Prince George HS), Chad Balch (Prince George HS), Michelle Britt (West End Christian School), Aliyah Craft (Prince George HS), Abby Crosier (Prince George HS), Taylor Curl (Prince George HS), Georganna Dowdy (Prince George HS), Brenton Figures-Mormon (Prince George HS), Jared Fallin (Prince George HS), Chase Fortner (Prince George HS), Candice Grimm (Prince George HS), Rachel Gulick (Prince George HS), Eric Hardatt (Prince George HS), Jessica Hill (Prince George HS), Jordyn James (Prince George HS), Christopher Lowe (Prince George HS), Lyndsie Maile (Prince George HS), Christian McCamish (Prince George HS), Jennifer McCann (Chapmanville HS), Lena Nieto (Prince George HS), Alyssa Palmer (Prince George HS), Jerry Rogers (Prince George HS), Spencer Rotzoll (Prince George HS), Ryann Rowland (Prince George HS), Abigail Simons (Prince George HS), Anna Watson (Prince George HS), Lauren Wells (Homeschooled), Deborah Wright (Medina HS)

Southampton County: Brittany Cobb (Southampton HS)

Sutherland: Rebecca Barklow (Homeschooled)

Copyright 2019 by Womack Publishing
Send Us Your News Tips or Report an Error

Leave a Reply